Family of Henry SUMNER (SOMNER) and Sarah MATTHEWS

Husband: Henry SUMNER (SOMNER) (1795-1868)
Wife: Sarah MATTHEWS (1796-1880)
Children: Mercy SUMNER (1818- )
James SUMNER (1821-1891)
William SUMNER (1823-1888)
John SUMNER (1825-1899)
Stephen SUMNER (1828- )
Henry SUMNER (1832-1891)
Samuel SUMNER (1835-1884)
Thomas SUMNER (1839-1888)
Marriage 16 Feb 1818 Potterne, Wiltshire

Husband: Henry SUMNER (SOMNER)

Name: Henry SUMNER (SOMNER)1
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph SOMNER (1768- )
Mother: Ann FEW (1770- )
Birth 1795 Seend, Wiltshire
Baptism
Occupation Cordwainer / Boot and Shoe Maker
Death Q3 1868 (age 72-73) Devizes Registration District, Wiltshire

Wife: Sarah MATTHEWS

Name: Sarah MATTHEWS
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1796 Keevil, Wiltshire
Death Q4 1880 (age 83-84) Westbury Registration District, Wiltshire

Child 1: Mercy SUMNER

Name: Mercy SUMNER2
Sex: Female
Birth 1818 Potterne, Wiltshire

Child 2: James SUMNER

Name: James SUMNER3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Harriet <SUMNER> (1826-1893)
Birth 1821 Potterne, Wiltshire
Christening 26 Mar 1827 (age 5-6) Potterne, Wiltshire3
Occupation Shue Maker / Blacksmith / Stone Mason
Death Mar 1891 (age 69-70) Melksham Registration District, Wiltshire

Child 3: William SUMNER

Name: William SUMNER
Sex: Male
Spouse: Louisa MILES (1819-1905)
Birth 1823 Worton, Wiltshire
Occupation Cordwainer / Master Baker
Death Q2 1888 (age 64-65) Devizes Registration District, Wiltshire

Child 4: John SUMNER

picture

John SUMNER, John Sumner Srn

picture

Spouse: Mary Ann HOLLOWAY, Ann Holloway

Name: John SUMNER3,4
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Ann HOLLOWAY (1829-1888)
Birth 14 May 1825 Potterne, Wiltshire3
Baptism 14 May 1826 (age 1) Potterne, Wiltshire
Occupation Blacksmith
Death Q4 1899 (age 74) Devizes Registration District, Wiltshire3
Burial 26 Dec 1899

Child 5: Stephen SUMNER

Name: Stephen SUMNER
Sex: Male
Birth 1828 Potterne, Wiltshire
Christening 18 May 1828 (age 0) Potterne, Wiltshire3

Child 6: Henry SUMNER

Name: Henry SUMNER
Sex: Male
Nickname: Harry
Birth 1832 Worton, Wiltshire
Occupation Labourer
Death Q1 1891 (age 58-59)

Child 7: Samuel SUMNER

Name: Samuel SUMNER
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary DYKE (1846- )
Birth 1835 Worton, Wiltshire
Occupation Cordwainer / Pauper
Death Q2 1884 (age 48-49)5

Child 8: Thomas SUMNER

Name: Thomas SUMNER
Sex: Male
Spouse: Caroline <SUMNER> (1829- )
Birth Q2 1839 Worton, Wiltshire
Death Q2 1888 (age 48-49) Devizes Registration District, Wiltshire

Note on Husband: Henry SUMNER (SOMNER)

In 1841 he was living in Potterne, Wiltshire with his wife and 6 children. He was 40 years old and a Shoe Maker.

In 1851 he was living in Potterne with his wife and children William, Samuel, Henry and Thomas. He was 56 years old and a Cordwinder (Cordwainer).

In 1861 he was living in Potterne with his wife and son Samuel. He was 46 years old and a Boot and Shoe maker. Also living with them was Lot Star, born 1850, an apprentice.

Note on Wife: Sarah MATTHEWS

In 1841 she was living in Potterne, Wiltshire with her husband and 6 children. She was 40 years old.

In 1851 she was living in Potterne with her husband and children William, Samuel, Henry and Thomas. She was 57 years old.

In 1861 she was living in Potterne with his wife and son Samuel. She was 67 years old. Also living with them was Lot Star, born 1850, an apprentice.6

Sources

1"Seend Church Records - Martin Harrell".
2"Ann Bedwell".
3Church of Latter Day Saints Database, "IGI - LDS".
4"Family knowledge".
5"FreeBMD".
6"Ancestry.Co.Uk Census Returns 1841 - 1901.".

End -->